UEFA Euro 2012 official logo
No games in the European domestic leagues this weekend, as all the European players that have been selected for their national teams will be playing in the next set of qualifying matches for Euro 2012. Between today and Tuesday, we count a total of 46 games: 21 matches today (Friday Oct 8), 2 tomorrow (Saturday Oct 9), and 22 on Tuesday (Oct 12). In fact, Armenia and Slovakia have already kicked off in Yerevan Republican Stadium. The most interesting matches today look to be these three: Russia visiting Ireland; Turkey visiting Germany; and Portugal hosting Denmark. See below for a full list of fixtures, pulled from the UEFA.com site.
As for viewing options, here in the US, there are a good number of games available online via ESPN3 (if you have access to that), and two fairly interesting matches on ESPN Desportes. Here’s a table pulled from SoccerTVListing.com (all times EST):
2:30pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Moldova v Netherlands (L)
ESPN3
2:30pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Montenegro v Switzerland (L)
ESPN3
2:30pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Wales v Bulgaria (L)
ESPN3
2:45pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
N. Ireland v Italy (L)
ESPN3
2:45pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Germany v Turkey (L)
ESPN3
2:45pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Rep of Ireland v Russia (L)
ESPN3
3:45pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Portugal v Denmark (L)
ESPN3
4:00pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Spain v Lithuania (L)
ESPN3, ESPND
6:00pm
UEFA Euro 2012 Qualifying
Germany v Turkey (D)
ESPND
Full list of fixtures:
8 October 2010
B
Armenia
0-0
Slovakia
Referee:
Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Stadium:
Yerevan Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan, Yerevan (ARM)
A
Kazakhstan
18:00
Belgium
More »
Referee:
Marcin Borski (POL)
Stadium:
Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
E
Hungary
19:00
San Marino
More »
Referee:
Hannes Kaasik (EST)
Stadium:
Ferenc Puskás, Budapest (HUN)
B
Andorra
19:00
FYR Macedonia
More »
Referee:
Gediminas Mazeika (LTU)
Stadium:
Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
F
Georgia
19:00
Malta
More »
Referee:
Alan Black (NIR)
Stadium:
Boris Paichadze National Stadium, Tbilisi (GEO)
H
Cyprus
20:00
Norway
More »
Referee:
Serge Gumienny (BEL)
Stadium:
Antonis Papadopoulos, Larnaca (CYP)
D
Luxembourg
20:15
Belarus
More »
Referee:
Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Stadium:
Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
I
Czech Republic
20:15
Scotland
More »
Referee:
Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Stadium:
Eden, Prague (CZE)
E
Moldova
20:30
Netherlands
More »
Referee:
Florian Meyer (GER)
Stadium:
Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
D
Albania
20:30
Bosnia and Herzegovina
More »
Referee:
Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL)
Stadium:
Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa, Tirana (ALB)
A
Austria
20:30
Azerbaijan
More »
Referee:
Nicolai Vollquartz (DEN)
Stadium:
Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
C
Serbia
20:30
Estonia
More »
Referee:
Maksim Layushkin (RUS)
Stadium:
FK Partizan, Belgrade (SRB)
G
Wales
20:30
Bulgaria
More »
Referee:
Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
Stadium:
Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff (WAL)
G
Montenegro
20:30
Switzerland
More »
Referee:
Eduardo Iturralde González (ESP)
Stadium:
Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
A
Germany
20:45
Turkey
More »
Referee:
Howard Webb (ENG)
Stadium:
Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER)
C
Northern Ireland
20:45
Italy
More »
Referee:
Tony Chapron (FRA)
Stadium:
Windsor Park, Belfast (NIR)
C
Slovenia
20:45
Faroe Islands
More »
Referee:
Stanislav Todorov (BUL)
Stadium:
ŠRC Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
B
Republic of Ireland
20:45
Russia
More »
Referee:
Kevin Blom (NED)
Stadium:
Dublin Arena, Dublin (IRL)
F
Greece
20:45
Latvia
More »
Referee:
Antonio Damato (ITA)
Stadium:
Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus (GRE)
H
Portugal
21:45
Denmark
More »
Referee:
Eric Braamhaar (NED)
Stadium:
Estádio do Dragão, Porto (POR)
I
Spain
22:00
Lithuania
More »
Referee:
Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Stadium:
Helmántico, Salamanca (ESP)
12 October 2010
A
Azerbaijan
17:00
Turkey
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Tofig Bahramov-Republic stadium, Baku (AZE)
A
Kazakhstan
19:00
Germany
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
A
Belgium
20:45
Austria
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Roi Baudouin, Brussels (BEL)
B
Armenia
17:00
Andorra
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Yerevan Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan, Yerevan (ARM)
B
Slovakia
20:30
Republic of Ireland
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
B
FYR Macedonia
20:30
Russia
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
C
Faroe Islands
17:00
Northern Ireland
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Svangaskard, Toftir (FRO)
C
Estonia
20:30
Slovenia
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Lilleküla Arena, Tallinn (EST)
C
Italy
20:50
Serbia
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Stadio Luigi Ferraris, Genoa (ITA)
D
Belarus
19:30
Albania
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Dinamo Stadion, Minsk (BLR)
D
France
21:00
Luxembourg
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Stade Municipal Saint-Symphorien, Metz (FRA)
E
Finland
17:30
Hungary
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Olympic Stadium, Helsinki (FIN)
E
Netherlands
20:30
Sweden
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
E
San Marino
20:30
Moldova
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
F
Latvia
19:00
Georgia
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
F
Greece
20:45
Israel
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus (GRE)
G
Switzerland
20:30
Wales
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
G
England
21:00
Montenegro
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Wembley Stadium, London (ENG)
H
Denmark
20:15
Cyprus
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Parken Stadion, Copenhagen (DEN)
H
Iceland
21:45
Portugal
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
I
Liechtenstein
20:00
Czech Republic
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Rheinpark, Vaduz (LIE)
I
Scotland
21:00
Spain
More »
Referee:
TBD
Stadium:
Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO)